PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

Pink Salmon Records ("us", "we", or "our") operates the http://pinksalmonrecords.com/ website and artists webstore http://timwes.shop/ (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

Here at Pink Salmon Records we take your privacy seriously, and we’re dedicated to providing you with the best possible music experience. Across all of our communications – whether that’s social media, advertising, or even email – we want to make sure we’re delivering marketing messages to you from your favorite artists effectively.


This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the Sites. This Privacy Policy sets out how Pink Salmon Records collects and processes the personal information you provide while using our Services and the Sites. If you have any questions with regard to these practices or no longer wish to receive communications from Pink Salmon Records, please contact us at care@pinksalmonrecords.com.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service and Sites. By using the Service and Sites, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from http://pinksalmonrecords.com/privacypolicy

To do this, we will occasionally need to share some information about you to our partners to ensure that you get personalized updates from the artists you love.


This Privacy Policy does not address and we are not responsible for, the privacy information or other practices of any third-party (including Facebook, Inc., Apple Inc., Google LLC, Microsoft Corp., SK Acquisition Ltd), any wireless carriers and any third-party operating any site to which Pink Salmon Records’s Sites contains a link. In addition, the inclusion of a link on the Sites does not imply endorsement of, or affiliation with, the linked site by us or by our artists.


WHO WE ARE

This site is operated by Pink Salmon Records. (“We”), who is a data controller responsible for the processing of personal data under applicable data protection law.

CONTACT THE PINK SALMON RECORDS PRIVACY OFFICE

To contact the Pink Salmon Records Office or submit a question or request regarding your privacy rights privacy@pinksalmonrecords.com


You may also contact Pink Salmon Records by writing to us (ATTN: “Privacy-related”), Buureweg 5, 2042HH, Zandvoort, The Netherlands. We are unable to respond to requests that are not privacy-related.

ALL OTHER QUESTIONS: Please see this FAQ for information on how to contact Pink Salmon Records with other questions or requests not related to our privacy practices or your privacy rights.


What data do we collect and how?

We collect your personal information through webforms when you make a purchase from us, or sign-up to a mailing list via any of the Sites. We use this information to send you information regarding Pink Salmon Records and our artists, and related activities including those of third parties which we think may be of legitimate interest to you.

If you sign up to any Pink Salmon Records or our artists mailing list, we will collect and store the following information: your full name, email address and your public internet protocol (IP) address.

If you place an order via Pink Salmon Records, we will collect and store the following information: your full name, delivery address, email address and mobile phone number. You must be over 14 years of age in order to purchase items from Pink Salmon Records.

We also collect information automatically about your visit to the Sites using cookies. Cookies help us to understand how people use the Sites, enable online transactions and inform our digital advertising. Please see our Cookie Policy below for more details.


How do we use your personal information?

Pink Salmon Records mailing lists: The information we collect via mailing lists enables us to tailor e-mail communications to your location and make these more relevant to you, and we will keep this information for as long as your consent is still valid. You can expect to receive no more than two to three e-mail communications per month from Pink Salmon Records, which will include news, offers and information about new releases, taking into account any previous purchases by you from Pink Salmon Records.

Pink Salmon Records e-commerce sites: The information we collect via Pink Salmon Records enables us to fulfil your order and our contractual obligations to you. We will only use your mobile phone number to contact you with updates about delivery, in the event you placed an order using a tracked delivery service.

In the interest of providing a quality service, we use third party payment services providers who may be located in the Netherlands, United States (SagePay, Stripe or PayPal, depending on the payment method you choose at the check-out stage) to handle electronic or card payments. The payment provider (either SagePay, Stripe or PayPal) handle electronic or card payments without the requirement for you to disclose your payment information or billing address to us.

Pink Salmon Records will fulfil your order directly or use a third party fulfilment service located in the United States (Whiplash). To ensure you receive your order, Pink Salmon Records will provide Whiplash with your personal information together with information about the products you have ordered. Pink Salmon Records and Whiplash will keep your full name and delivery address on-file alongside your order details for as long as your consent and the purpose for retaining that data is still valid, such purpose being to enable us to handle any questions from you about your order after shipping.

If you consented to receiving further e-mail communications from us at the time of making your purchase, Pink Salmon Records may also use your personal information and order details to contact you about offers which are only open to existing customers. Information collected via Pink Salmon Records artist websites may also be stored by that artist’s representatives for the purposes set out in this paragraph. If you have not consented to receiving further e-mail communications from us, we will only contact you with important information relating to your purchase - for example if there is a production delay relating to an item you have pre-ordered.


USAGE DATA

We may also collect information on how the Service and the SItes are accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service and Sites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

If you click on any "Pre-Save on Spotify" links and utilise this functionality: we will collect additional personal information, as outlined in the "Pre-Save on Spotify" paragraphs at the end of this Policy page.


Cookies Policy

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

In order to make our websites easier to use and improve our service, we use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity across our Sites and we hold certain information. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site, allows us to improve our Site and provide you with tailored content and advertising.

Cookies are small files stored in your browser which do not give us access to your computer.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

You can find more information about the types of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:


Type of Cookie Purpose of Cookie

Strictly Necessary These cookies are essential in order to enable you to browse our Site and use its features. The information collected by these cookies relate to the operation of our Site, for example website scripting language and security tokens to maintain secure areas of our Site.

Performance / Analytics These cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our Site, for example which pages you visit most often, whether you receive any error messages, and how you arrived at our Site. Information collected by these cookies is used only to improve your use of our Site and never to identify you. These cookies are sometimes placed by third-party providers of web traffic analysis services, such as Google Analytics.

Functionality These cookies remember choices you make, for example the country you visit our Site from, your language and any changes you have made to text size or other parts of web pages that you can customise, in order to improve your experience of our Site and to make your visits more tailored and enjoyable. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and cannot be used to track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or Advertising These cookies collect information about your browsing habits and inferred interests in order to make advertising more relevant to you. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert, as well as to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies are usually placed by third-party advertising networks. They remember the other websites that you visit and this information is shared with third-party organisations, for example advertisers.

Social Media These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on our Site with social media organisations such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the privacy policies of these organisations for how their cookies work.

Security Cookies We use Security Cookies for security purposes.


Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.


Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies. However, if you want to refuse or delete any cookies (or similar technologies), please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to block or delete cookies. Please note you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of our Site, including certain personalised features, if you delete or disable cookies.

Information generated by the third-party cookies listed below will be transmitted and stored on servers in the United States and outside the EEA.


For more information on managing cookies, including how to reject or delete them, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org, or visit www.youronlinechoices.eu which has further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.


Pink Salmon Records uses cookies to:

• To provide and maintain our Service and Sites

• To notify you about changes to our Service And Sites

• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service and Sites when you choose to do so

• To provide customer support

• To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service and Sites

• To monitor the usage of our Service and Sites

• To detect, prevent and address technical issues

• To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

• Show you advertisements across third-party websites and social media platforms which are relevant to your interests in Pink Salmon Records artists. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert, as well as to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These advertisements are served by Google and Facebook and enabled using the following third-party cookies.

• Power our e-commerce process by remembering what is in your cart and where you want your order delivered.

• We use Google’s enhanced remarketing and reporting tools (Google signals) which includes anonymised data collection across multiple devices, when you are signed-in to your Google account. You can opt-out of Google advertising personalisation by visiting Google’s Ads Settings here

• Some of our Sites may use Google AdSense to publish advertisements, including information about your demographics and interests. When you view or click on an advertisement a cookie will be set to help better provide advertisements that may be of interest to you on this and other websites. You may opt-out of the use of this cookie by visiting Google’s Advertising and Privacy page: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

• You can opt-out of seeing online interest-based ads from Facebook and other participating companies through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe, the Digital Advertising Alliance in the US or the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada, or through your mobile device settings.

• Measure and generate reports on use of the Sites so that we can measure and improve their performance including the number of page visits and traffic sources. To do this, we use the following third-party cookies:

o Google Analytics, operated by Google Inc. All user data collected by these cookies is in an anonymous form. You can view Google’s practices and position on privacy across Google Analytics here

o Inspectlet, a user tracking service operated by Inspectlet. We use this service to identify and diagnose any technical or user interface issues with our Sites. Session data is deleted by Inspectlet after 3 months. You can view Inspectlet’s data collection and retention policy here. If you do not wish to participate in Inspectlet analytics, you can opt out here.


If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Pink Salmon Records legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Pink Salmon Records may process your Personal Data because:

• We need to perform a contract with you

• You have given us permission to do so

• The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights

• For payment processing purposes

• To comply with the law


Web Beacons

We, or our third party partners, may employ a software technology called web beacons (also known as web bugs, clear gifs or pixels) which helps us understand what content is effective, for example by counting the number of users who have visited these pages, and to understand usage patterns. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to let us know when content is viewed. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded on web pages, ads, and e-mail. We, or our third party partners, may tie the information gathered by web beacons to the other information we collect about you.

In addition to disabling cookies and other tracking technologies as described above, you may opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from participating ad networks, audience segment providers, ad serving vendors, and other service providers by visiting websites operated by the Network Advertising Initiative, Digital Advertising Alliance, or European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.


RETENTION OF DATA

Pink Salmon Records will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Pink Salmon Records will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.


TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the Netherlands and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the Netherlands and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Pink Salmon Records will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.


DISCLOSURE OF DATA

BUSINESS TRANSACTION

If Pink Salmon Records is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT

Under certain circumstances, Pink Salmon Records may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

Pink Salmon Records may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

• To comply with a legal obligation

• To protect and defend the rights or property of Pink Salmon Records

• To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service and the Sites

• To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

• To protect against legal liability

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Your rights

Pink Salmon Records is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies to protect the information you have provided to us from unauthorised access and improper use.

Pink Salmon Records will not sell your personal information to third parties or use it for purposes not set out in this Privacy Policy. If it is necessary to transfer your data outside the EEA, Pink Salmon Records will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data continues to be protected.

You can unsubscribe from Pink Salmon Records e-mail communications at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the footer of our e-mails or via care@pinksalmonrecords.com. You can also request a copy of the personal information that we hold on you, or if you wish to amend your personal information held by Pink Salmon Records, or request that we delete your personal information from our records.


Do Not Sell My Personal Information - Your California Privacy Rights

As defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents have certain rights regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of their personal data. Pink Salmon Records engages in industry-standard advertising business practices that may be considered a sale, by allowing advertising networks we partner with (Google and Facebook) to place cookies on our Sites, as detailed below in our Cookies Policy. We do not knowingly sell personal data related to children under 16 years of age.

California residents have the right to request:

• Disclosure of the personal data that Pink Salmon Records collects, uses, discloses, and sells about you

• Deletion of your personal data that we maintain

• To opt out of the sale of your personal data.

To obtain such information free of charge, please submit your request via privacy@pinksalmonrecordsc.com. We will respond to these requests within thirty (30) days.


PRE-SAVE ON SPOTIFY - Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

The Spotify Pre-Save functionality (Application) is designed and operated by Pink Salmon Records in order to notify Spotify users about new music, artist activity on Spotify, updates and exclusive content. This requires you to log-in to the Application using your Spotify Account, in order to automatically add new music to your library upon release date.

Upon clicking the "Pre-Save on Spotify" button within the Site and signing into your Spotify Account via accounts.spotify.com: you will automatically follow the artist who is associated with the release (Artist) and their artist-specific playlist(s) on Spotify. By doing this, you confirm your understanding that the Application uses the Spotify Platform, which by its nature interacts with the service, websites and software applications provided by Spotify (Spotify Service).

Pink Salmon Records may also use the personal information provided via the Application and which we collect via cookies to send you email communications from the Artist, in accordance with our main Privacy Policy above. Pink Salmon Records are not responsible for the content or data processing practices of third party websites, including the Spotify Service, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites, applications, or services accessible by link within the Applications. You can find out more about how the Spotify Service will use the information you provide via the Application here.

Pre-Save on Spotify: What data do we collect and how?

When you sign-in to your Spotify account via the Application, your account credentials are processed by Spotify and not shared with Pink Salmon Records. Pink Salmon Records will then automatically collect some personal information from you via the Application, using the Web API developed and maintained by Spotify. This includes:

• your email address

• your full name

• your Spotify user name

• your country

• your date of birth

We may use this information and Personal Data to send you information regarding the Artist and related activities and to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

We also collect information automatically about your visit to the Sites using cookies. Cookies help us to understand how people use the Sites and inform our digital advertising. Please see our Cookie Policy above for more details.

Pre-Save on Spotify: How do we use your personal information?

The information we collect enables us to automatically add any new music from the Artist to your Spotify library when it is released, and we will keep this information for as long as your consent is still valid. You can expect to receive no more than two e-mail communications per month which will include news, offers and information about the Artist. The information collected via the Application may also be transferred and stored by that artist’s representatives for the purposes set out in this paragraph.


LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Site, our newsletters and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page prior to the change becoming effective and/or we will notify you through the Site or, where appropriate, by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

In most cases, Pink Salmon Records will verify your request by confirming that you control the email address associated with your personal data. If necessary, and taking into account available technology, security and privacy concerns, and the burden on our business, we reserve the right to take additional steps or require additional information to verify your request.

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights.

This is a safe space and we want you to know that you will not receive any discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights.

Glad we got through all of that. If you’re still scratching your head or have additional questions or concerns, contact the Pink Salmon Records Office.